Oscars 2021: The winners in full

Cinema Entertainment
Facebooktwitterlinkedinrssyoutube
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Here is the full list of nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards, taking place on Sunday 25 April.

Best picture

  • Winner: Nomadland
  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress

  • Winner: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best actor

  • Winner: Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Steven Yeun – Minari

Alan S. Kim and Steven Yeun in Minari

Best supporting actress

  • Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Chloe Zhao

 

Best original screenplay

  • Winner: Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Will Berson, Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Sound of Metal – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best adapted screenplay

  • Winner: The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • One Night in Miami – Kemp Powers
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Soul

Best animated feature

  • Winner: Soul
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best documentary feature

  • Winner: My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • Crip Camp – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best international feature

  • Winner: Another Round (Denmark)
  • Better Days (Hong Kong)
  • Collective (Romania)
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Celeste

Best original song

  • Winner: Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)
  • Hear my Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
  • Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)
  • Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami… (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth)

Best original song

  • Winner: Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)
  • Hear my Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
  • Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)
  • Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami… (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth)

Best cinematography

  • Winner: Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Promotional still from Disney's MulanPromotional still from Disney's Mulan

Best visual effects

  • Winner: Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
  • Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

Best film editing

  • Winner: Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen
  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best costume design

  • Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Emma – Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank – Trish Summerville
  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Presentational grey line

Best sound

  • Winner: Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
  • Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
Presentational grey line
News of the WorldIMAGE COPYRIGHTNETFLIX/BBC
image captionNews of the World stars Tom Hanks and Helena Zengel

Best production design

  • Winner: Mank – Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale
  • The Father – Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • News of the World – David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan
  • Tenet – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Presentational grey line

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • Emma – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • Mank – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
Presentational grey line

Best live action short

  • Winner: Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • The Present – Farah Nabulsi
  • White Eye – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
Presentational grey line

Best animated short

  • Winner: If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • Burrow – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • Opera – Erick Oh
  • Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson
Presentational grey line

Best documentary short

  • Winner: Colette – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • A Concerto is a Conversation – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Do Not Split – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan
67 Views
Share this on

Leave a comment